Boost visibility
Increase recognition
Improve safety

Privacy Policy

Questions

1. What is Personal Information?

2. What are Professional Processions' privacy goals?

3. Is Professional Processions responsible for my Personal Information that they have collected?

4. What Personal Information is Professional Processions collecting?

5. Why is Professional Processions collecting my Personal Information?

6. Does Professional Processions automatically collect my Personal Information when I visit one of their websites?

7. Is Professional Processions required to obtain my consent to collect my Personal Information?

8. Does Professional Processions collect irrelevant or unnecessary Personal Information about me?

9. Will Professional Processions share my Personal Information with anyone?

10. How long will Professional Processions retain my Personal Information?

11. What if I believe that Professional Processions has incorrect Personal Information about me?

12. What steps does Professional Processions take to protect my Personal Information?

13. How do I find out what Personal Information Professional Processions retains about me?

14. Can I obtain more information about Professional Processions' privacy policies?

15. What if I have concerns about Professional Processions' Privacy Policy?

Answers

1. What is Personal Information?

Pursuant to PIPEDA, "personal information" means information about an identifiable Individual, but does not include the title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization ("Personal Information").

2. What are Professional Processions' privacy goals?

Inex Professional Processions Inc. ("Professional Processions") believes that protecting the privacy of Individuals disclosing Personal Information to Professional Processions is paramount ("Individuals"). Therefore, Professional Processions is committed to safeguarding the privacy rights of its users, clients, and customers, by adhering to the principles and requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

3. Is Professional Processions responsible for the Personal Information they have collected?

Professional Processions is responsible for Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for Professional Processions' compliance with these principles. The Privacy Officer can be reached by emailing privacy@professionalprocessions.com or by mail at the following address:

Privacy Officer
Professional Processions Inc.
1-2627 Edinburgh Place
Ottawa, Ontario
K1B 5M1

Professional Processions is also responsible for Personal Information that has been transferred by Professional Processions to a third party for processing. Professional Processions will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the Personal Information is being processed by a third party.

Professional Processions has implemented policies and practices to give effect to the principles and requirements of PIPEDA, including implementing procedures to protect Personal Information, establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, training staff and communicating to staff information about Professional Processions' policies and practices, and developing information to explain the Professional Processions' policies and procedures.

4. What Personal Information is Professional Processions collecting?

If you have placed an online order with Professional Processions, collected Personal Information can range from name and address to payment information (i.e. credit card numbers). The collection of this Personal Information is required in order to provide the requested products and/or services. Billing information provided when an Individual orders a product or services online is used only for processing payments and not for marketing purposes.

If express consent is provided by an Individual, their executor, or their legal representative, Professional Processions may collect and disclose Personal Information, such as of birth, date of death, and social insurance number, to one or more credit bureaus in the relevant jurisdiction. Professional Processions will not collect, use or disclose Personal Information for this purpose without the express consent of the Individual, their executor, or their legal representative.

If express consent is provided by an Individual, their executor, or their legal representative, Professional Processions may collect and disclose Personal Information relating to the prepayment of an Individual's funeral. Professional Processions will not collect, use or disclose Personal Information for this purpose without the express consent of the Individual, their executor, or their legal representative.

If collected Personal Information is to be used for a purpose not identified herein, the new purpose will be identified prior to its use.

5. Why is Professional Processions collecting my Personal Information?

Professional Processions is committed to identifying and disclosing the purposes for which Personal Information is collected. Professional Processions requires that an Individual provide Personal Information necessary for certain purposes ("Identified Purposes"), including:

  1. Personal Information collected for the purposes of payment, purchase and delivery of the selected product(s) and/or service(s).
  2. Personal Information collected for the purposes of establishing and maintaining responsible customer relations and for providing ongoing services to clients and customers.
  3. Personal Information collected for the purpose of supplying credit bureaus with notification of the death of an Individual where explicit consent is obtained by the Individual, their executor, or other legal representative.
  4. Personal Information collected for the purpose of informing an Individual, their executor, or other legal representative whether the Individual has pre-paid for a funeral, where explicit consent is obtained by the Individual, their executor, or other legal representative.

6. Does Professional Processions automatically collect my Personal Information when I visit one of their websites?

Professional Processions does not collect Personal Information, as defined by PIPEDA, when you visit its websites.

Professional Processions uses aggregated site visitorship data and "cookies" to improve the content and services offered to its site visitors. "Cookies" are small text files that a website transfers to a site visitor's hard disk or browser for added functionality or for tracking website usage.

In order to measure the effectiveness of Professional Processions' online presence, Professional Processions uses visitorship data and cookies to identify repeat visitors to Professional Processions' website, to determine the path visitors take on Professional Processions' website, and to identify visitors who came to one of Professional Processions' website as the result of a link on a third party website.

The information collected for visitorship data and cookie purposes is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis and therefore does not meet PIPEDA's definition for personal information as the specific person is not identifiable.

7. Is Professional Processions required to obtain my consent to collect my Personal Information?

The knowledge and consent of the Individual is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information, except where such consent is not required by law. Therefore, Professional Processions shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Individual is advised of the purpose(s) for which the Personal Information will be used. Professional Processions will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require an Individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information beyond that required to fulfill the Identified Purposes.

Consent may be provided by an Individual via express or implied consent depending on the nature of the Personal Information. Professional Processions may use an application form to seek consent, collect Personal Information, and inform the Individual of the use that will be made of the Personal Information. By completing and signing the form, the Individual is giving consent to the collection of the Personal Information and to the Identified Purposes. Consent can also be given by a person's authorized representative.

An Individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Professional Processions shall inform the Individual of the implications of such withdrawal.

8. Does Professional Processions collect irrelevant or unnecessary Personal Information about me?

Professional Processions limits both the amount and the type of Personal Information collected to that which is necessary for Professional Processions to fulfill the Identified Purposes.

9. Will Professional Processions share my Personal Information with anyone?

Professional Processions will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the Identified Purposes, except with the consent of the Individual or where required by law. For example, where an executor provides explicit consent to share the deceased's Personal Information with a credit bureau.

10. How long will Professional Processions retain my Personal Information?

Professional Processions will only retain Personal Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Professional Processions has developed guidelines and implemented procedures with respect to the retention of Personal Information. For more information about these guidelines and procedures, please contact Professional Processions' Privacy Officer at the contact email address or mailing address above.

11. What if I believe that Professional Processions has incorrect Personal Information about me?

Professional Processions shall ensure that Personal Information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Professional Processions will update Personal Information about Individuals when necessary to fulfill the Identified Purposes or upon notification by the Individual.

If you believe Professional Processions retains Personal Information which is incorrect or out-dated, please contact our Privacy Officer. When an Individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of Personal Information, Professional Processions will amend the Personal Information as required. Depending upon the nature of the Personal Information challenged, amendment may involve the correction, deletion, or addition of Personal Information. Where appropriate, the amended Personal Information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the Personal Information in question.

When a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the Individual, the substance of the unresolved challenge shall be recorded by Professional Processions. When appropriate, the existence of the unresolved challenge shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the Personal Information in question.

12. What steps does Professional Processions take to protect my Personal Information?

Professional Processions has implemented safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Professional Processions shall protect Personal Information regardless of the format in which it is held.

Professional Processions uses advanced technology to ensure that Personal Information and billing information is handled with the highest level of security and confidentiality. When an Individual submits information using online forms, Professional Processions utilizes SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology to protect the information they submit. This technology protects an Individual from having their Personal Information or billing information intercepted by anyone other than Professional Processions while it is being transmitted.

Billing information is processed using industry-standard encryption and security to safeguard against loss, misuse or alteration of any information provided. Professional Processions Inc. strives to ensure that all systems are secure and meet industry standards. Where appropriate, Professional Processions employs firewalls, encryption technology, user authentication systems (e.g., user names and passwords) and access control mechanisms to control access to systems and data.

13. How do I find out what Personal Information Professional Processions retains about me?

Upon request, an Individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and shall be given access to that Personal Information. An Individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate.

Upon request, Professional Processions will inform an Individual whether or not Professional Processions holds Personal Information about that Individual. Professional Processions shall allow the Individual access to this Personal Information. However, an Individual may be required to provide sufficient Personal Information to permit Professional Processions to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. The information provided shall only be used for this purpose.

Professional Processions will respond to an Individual's request within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the Individual. The requested Personal Information shall be provided or made available in a form that is generally understandable.

14. Can I obtain more information about Professional Processions' privacy policies?

Professional Processions is committed to being open about their policies and practices with respect to the management of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is provided for the purposes of providing Individuals and other visitors with Professional Processions' policies and practices in regards to PIPEDA's principles and requirements.

It is intended that Individuals be able to acquire the information about Professional Processions' policies and practices without unreasonable effort. If access to the internet is not available a hard copy can be requested by contacting the Privacy Officer.

15. What if I have concerns about Professional Processions' Privacy Policy?

An Individual can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer at the email address or mailing address listed above. Professional Processions has put procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about their policies and practices relating to the handling of Personal Information.

Professional Processions will inform an Individual who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of relevant complaint procedures. Professional Processions will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Professional Processions will take appropriate measures including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.